The Harry Potter Lexicon Link to Main page of the Harry Potter Lexicon.

Which Wizard: Who's Who in the Wizarding World.

Narcissa (Black) Malfoy

"I've listened already. I've made my decision. Leave me alone!"
     --Narcissa Malfoy, to her sister Bellatrix (HBP2)

Narcissa Malfoy drawing by Lisa M. Rourke.Year of birth: 1955 (BFT) . 
First name meaning?
'Narcissa'" is the feminine form of the name Narcissus of Greek mythology. Narcissus was a beautiful young demi-god who fell in love with his own reflection and starved to death. 
Last name meaning: 'Malfoy'=bad faith (RAH).
Other names: Bellatrix calls her "Cissy."

FAMILY
Father: Cygnus Black (1929-1979), a descendent of Phineas Nigellus Black (BFT).
Mother: Druella(?) Rosier (BFT).
Siblings: Bellatrix (Black) Lestrange and Andromeda (Black) Tonks.
Husband: Lucius Malfoy (b. circa 1954).
Children: Draco Malfoy (b. 1980).
Diagram: Black Family Tree.
Residence: Malfoy manor, Wiltshire, in south-west England.

APPEARANCE
Eye color: blue eyes (GF8).
Hair color: blonde (GF8).

Hogwarts: Slytherin, c. 1966.
Wand: Unknown composition, lent to Draco after Harry took Draco's by force (DH31).
Affiliations: Narcissa is not a Death Eater, though she believed in Voldemort's cause until he put her son at risk (BLC).

PROFILE
Narcissa Malfoy is Lucius' wife and Draco's mother, a blonde with blue eyes and a look on her face as if there were something smelly under her nose (GF8).

She is fiercely protective of her son. Draco wanted to go to Durmstrang instead of Hogwarts but Narcissa nixed this because she didn't want him going to school so far away from home (GF11). Narcissa is presumably the source of the sweets and cakes Draco has delivered to him daily from home while at Hogwarts (GF13).

"Blue," [Narcissa], copyright Makani.A few weeks after her husband's imprisonment (OP38), Narcissa paid a visit to Severus Snape, her sister Bellatrix in tow (HBP2). There, she deliberately went against Voldemort's orders and told Snape that Voldemort intended to use Draco to strike at the heart of those opposing him. Narcissa is frantic with worry and pleads with Snape to "do it" instead of Draco. Snape offers to "help" Draco, but Narcissa insists on a vow -- an Unbreakable Vow

This was a key period for Narcissa, for she had realized that Voldemort intended for Draco to die as punishment for Lucius’ failure to recover the Prophecy. Her allegiance to Voldemort is broken and her number one priority becomes the survival of her family. Lucius was a broken man after Azkaban and the punishment the Dark Lord had meted out on him. Her son was terrorized. Narcissa became the strong one, holding them together as Voldemort used their home as his base of operations (DH1).

By the time Harry sacrifices himself to Voldemort in the forest, her change of loyalties is unequivocal: she runs forward to see if he is really dead and whispers a question to Harry, “Is Draco still alive?” When Harry says yes, she boldly lies to Voldemort and tells him that Harry is dead (DH35). As soon as they are back inside the castle, Narcissa and Lucius leave Voldemort and run through the melee shouting for their son and not caring about anything else. After the Battle, they huddled as a family in the Great Hall. Narcissa had her victory over he-who-would-harm-her-family.

Neither Narcissa nor Lucius or Draco were imprisoned when the other Death Eaters were tried and incarcerated for their crimes because Harry could attest to their change of heart (BLC).

Harry Potter Lexicon logoAbout Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Copyright | ©2000 - 2014 The Harry Potter Lexicon.
NO PART OF THIS PAGE MAY BE REPRODUCED IN ANY MANNER WITHOUT PERMISSION.
HARRY POTTER, characters, names, and all related indicia are trademarks of Warner Bros. ©2001-2014.

Page layout by Lisa Waite Bunker and Steve Vander Ark, banner graphics by Camilla Engelby © 2007.

Primary editor: Lisa Waite Bunker. Previous editor(s): Steve Vander Ark, Michele Worley.
Original artwork of Narcissa ©2003 Lisa M. Rourke, used by permission.
"Blue," Original artwork of Narcissa ©2006 Makani, used by permission.
Original page date 17 December, 2000; Last page update 10 January, 2008.